2022-UP-162
[…] On appeal, McDaniel argues the ALC erred in affirming the Department's denial of his request for parole because the denial was based on the same reasons it denied his previous requests for parole. We affirm.
We hold substantial evidence supports the ALC's finding that the Department did not err by relying on the facts of McDaniel's case because it followed the requisite procedures and considered the appropriate factors before making its determination regarding McDaniel's parole. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2021) ("The review of the [ALC's] order must be confined to the record. The [appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct.