McDaniel v. City of Owensboro
[…] At all relevant times OMPC employed less than 50 workers. McDaniel alleges her employer was not only OMPC but also the government defendants to which OMPC reports, from which it attains part of its funding, and from which its board is appointed. In the alternative, McDaniel argues that OMPC adopted the City of Owensboro's FMLA policy at some point during McDaniel's tenure.

On the issue of whether OMPC and the government defendants may be considered joint employers for purposes of FMLA, 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1) states:

A State or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility. For example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer. Where there is any question about whether a public entity is a public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census' "Census of Governments" will be determinative, except for new entities formed since the most recent publication of the "Census."