McCutcheon v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] McCutcheon does not challenge in his objections the recommendation by the Magistrate Judge regarding the employer's reason given for the discharge that "whether or not the Defendant was justified for terminating McCutcheon based on this behavior, there is no dispute . . . that this incident occurred and that McCutcheon failed to comply with instructions given to him by management." (Report and Recommendation, page 9)

S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 provides in pertinent part:

No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law . . .
Any employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this section the following: . . . being disorderly . . . while at work, . . . failure to meet established employer work standards, . . . violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation.

Under the "determinative factor" test utilized under the above statute, an employee must show that he would not have been discharged "but for" filing the worker's compensation claim.Porter v. U.S. Alumoweld Co., Inc., 125 F.3d 243 (4th Cir. 1997), citing Wallace v.