Argued November 23, 1915
[…] In the second place, it is urged that the contract permitting the additional pieces of track to be laid in Water street violates the provision of the Constitution (Art. 3, section 18) that "The Legislature shall not pass a private or local bill * * * Granting to any corporation, association or individual the right to lay down railroad tracks," and also the provision of the Railroad Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 49, section 21) that "No railroad corporation shall * * * construct its road in, upon or across any street of any city without the assent of the corporation of such city." I do not think that either of these claims is well founded.