Civil Action No. 01-891 KAJ.
[…] Fayda Intern., Inc., 856 F.Supp. 856, 862 (D. Del. 1994) ("Among the firmly established grounds for granting a new trial at common law are that the jury's verdict is against the weight of the evidence and that the jury's damage award is excessive.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
Medical malpractice cases are governed by Delaware's Health Care Medical Negligence Act, 18 Del. C. § 6801 et seq. (the "Act"), which defines "medical negligence" as "any tort . . . based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient." 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). The Act further states that "[t]he standard of skill and care required of every health care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence." Id. "The adoption of the Act in 1976 was the response of the Delaware General Assembly to what it perceived to be a malpractice crisis in medical care." DiFilippo v. Beck, 520 F.Supp. 1009, 1011 (D. Del. 1981).