Civil Action No. 01-891 KAJ.
[…] This section of the Act was amended in 1998 to remove a former requirement that the standard of care be the one followed in the locality where the alleged malpractice occurred. See Walton, 2000 WL 1504937 at *1 n. 3.
One key aspect of the Act is its requirement that "[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death. . . ." 18 Del. C. § 6853(e). With limited exceptions not applicable here, "there shall be no inference or presumption of negligence on the part of a health care provider." Id. In keeping with that language, the Delaware Supreme Court has consistently held that the fault standard imposed by the Act requires that a qualified expert testify that the challenged care was both negligent and the cause of the alleged injury. See Timblin v.