BENJAMIN MCCURRY v. AGNESS MCCURRY
[…] Agness McCurry. No disposition was made regarding the criminal contempt charges in this court order. This second notice of appeal related solely to the civil action, in which Appellant stated that she was appealing this June 27, 2023 order only to the Tennessee Court of Appeals.
This Court has appellate jurisdiction over all contempt actions arising from civil cases, while the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals has appellate jurisdiction over any contempt actions arising from criminal cases. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108(b) ("The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108(a) ("The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in: . . . (3) Civil or criminal contempt arising out of a criminal matter; ....").