Case Number 08-11164-BC.
[…] With respect to the seizure of Plaintiff's vehicle, Defendant issued paperwork referencing Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7104, which is a statutory provision concerning controlled substances. Michigan law authorizes the seizure of a vehicle "used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution. . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3801. The vehicle was impounded for three days.
A few weeks later, an arrest warrant was issued and Plaintiff voluntarily appeared at the department after being summoned by police. Plaintiff was arraigned for violating Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.448, which prohibits a person from "accost[ing], solicit[ing], or invit[ing] another person in a public place or in or from a building or vehicle, by word, gesture, or any other means, to commit prostitution or to do any other lewd or immoral act. . . ." The criminal charges were ultimately dismissed without prejudice.
II
A motion for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 presumes the absence of a genuine issue of material fact for trial.