09-22-00157-CR
[…] Const, art. V, § 13. That provision does not set forth any procedures that "must be adhered to following the dismissal." Chavez v. State, 91 S.W.3d 797, 801 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). The statutes violated in this case are meant to protect a constitutional right to a twelve-member jury by providing procedures for dismissing jurors and replacing them with alternates. See id. at 800 ("The failure of a trial court to adhere to a statutory procedure related to a constitutional provision is a violation of the statute, not a violation of the constitutional provision itself").
Article 36.29 requires that "if any accident of circumstance occurs to prevent the jury from being kept together under circumstances under which the law or the instructions of the court requires that the jury be kept together, the jury shall be discharged[.]" See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29. That provision allows for an exception and a verdict to be rendered by eleven jurors if the defendant, defense counsel, and counsel for the State agree on the record in some cases. See id.