McCullough v. UCFW Local 152 Retail Meat Pension Fund
[…] Under the regulations, because Plaintiff was eligible for SSDB, she was eligible to complete a period of trial work beginning when her entitlement to SSDB began. Her entitlement began in June 2013 and she worked in August 2013. She satisfies 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592.

When an individual completes a period of trial work, the individual may lose their benefits. Plaintiff did not lose her disability status or SSDB because she did not complete a period of trial work. That would have required Plaintiff to work nine months within a sixty-month period, which she did not do. See 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(4)(A) ("A period of trial work for any individual shall end . . . [in] the ninth month, in any period of 60 consecutive months, in which the individual renders services (whether or not such nine months are consecutive).").