McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] Garcia, 263 Conn. 22, 33, 818 A.2d 37 (2003); and particularly relies on § 52-557n(b)(5), which does not allow a cause of action against a municipality for " the initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding, provided that such action is not determined to have been commenced or prosecuted without probable cause or with a malicious intent to vex or trouble, as provided in section 52-568." Accordingly, the defendant claims that because the plaintiff fails to support a vexatious litigation claim under § 52-568, counts one, eight and eleven are legally insufficient and, therefore, should be stricken.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

With respect to count one, the defendant maintains that because the allegations admit that the plaintiff owed property taxes, there was probable cause to initiate and maintain the tax lien foreclosure action against him.