Case No.: 17-CV-803-CAB-WVG
[…] To this end, the Miller Act states:
Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.40 U.S.C. § 3133(b). As further protection, section 3133(c) limits the manner in which this right may be waived, stating that "[a] waiver of the right to bring a civil action on a payment bond required under this subchapter is void unless the waiver is—(1) in writing; (2) signed by the person whose right is waived; and (3) executed after the person whose right is waived has furnished labor or material for use in the performance of the contract." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(c). Further, "federal courts have been uniform in their insistence that a waiver be clear and explicit." Youngstown Welding, 802 F.2d at 1166.
"[I]ncreased out-of-pocket costs caused by construction delays fall within the intended coverage of the Miller Act.