McCULLOH v. NBTY, INC.
[…] Defendants also claim that plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed because plaintiff waived any and all claims for discrimination when she executed an arbitration agreement prior to her employment with Vitamin World. Plaintiff argues, however, that defendants failed to raise the arbitration agreement in their responsive pleading or subsequent motions to dismiss, and therefore, they have waived this defense, and this court agrees.

CPLR 3018 (b) states "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading . . ." (CPLR 3018 [b]). Thus, in general, an affirmative defense is deemed waived if not raised in the pleadings, and such a waiver can only be retracted by amendment of the answer.