holding that “[t]he mere fact of stock ownership by one corporation in another does not authorize jurisdiction over the stockholder corporation”
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Petitioner seeks a writ of prohibition from this court to prevent the lower court from exercising further jurisdiction.
The sole question presented by this petition is whether the McCulloch Corporation owns property or does business in the State of Nevada within the purview of NRS 14.020, thereby being subject to the jurisdiction of this state and amenable to process under NRS 14.030. We think not and grant the petition for a writ of prohibition.
NRS 14.020. "Foreign associations, private and municipal corporations owning property, doing business in state, to appoint resident agents.
"Every incorporated company or association and every municipal corporation created and existing under the laws of any other state, territory, or foreign government, or the Government of the United States, owning property or doing business in this state, shall appoint and keep in this state an agent, who may be either an individual or a domestic corporation, upon whom all legal process may be served for such corporation, association or municipal corporation. * * *"
1. We acknowledged in Metal-Matic, Inc. v.