No. CV15–0590.
[…] Turning now to the issue of transfer, respondents contend that—because McCulley's fourth cause of action raises the substantial evidence issue—CPLR 7804(g) mandates transfer of the proceeding to the Appellate Division. McCulley, on the other hand, contends that because the 2015 Decision considered evidence outside the record of the underlying proceeding—namely, the Adirondack Park State Land Master Plan (hereinafter the Master Plan)—transfer is inappropriate.
CPLR 7804(g) provides as follows:
"Where the substantial evidence issue specified in [CPLR 7803(4) ] is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced."
"The mere fact that [a] petition alleges the lack of substantial evidence supporting the determination is not dispositive, for the question of whether an article 78 proceeding must be transferred to the Appellate Division is one to be decided by [Supreme Court]' " (Matter of Bonded Concrete v.