No. E2005-01606-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The moving party has the burden of proving that it has satisfied the requirements of Rule 56.03. Downen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 811 S.W.2d 523, 524 (Tenn. 1991). Summary judgment should be granted only when the facts and conclusions drawn from the facts permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion, that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Staples v. CBL Assoc., 15 S.W.3d 83 (Tenn. 2000).
As our Supreme Court has explained:
The statutory period of limitations in medical malpractice cases is one year after the cause of action accrues. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1). The point in time at which the cause of action accrues is governed by § 29-26-116(a)(2), which provides that "[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery." This Court has interpreted § 29-26-116(a)(2) to mean that the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case is tolled until the plaintiff "discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, (1) the occasion, the manner, and the means by which a breach of duty occurred that produced his