10-05-2018
[…] (Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 278.) As a general matter, a party may not recover attorney fees on a quiet title action. (Tremper v. Quinones (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 944, 946 (Tremper).) Section 871.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure describes a cause of action for relief as a "good faith improver": "[a] person who makes an improvement to land in good faith and under the erroneous belief, because of a mistake of law or fact, that he is the owner of the land." (Code Civ. Proc., § 871.1, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 871.5 provides in pertinent part: "When an action or cross-complaint is brought pursuant to [s]ection 871.3, the court may, subject to [s]ection 871.4, effect such an adjustment of the rights, equities, and interests of the good faith improver, the owner of the land, and other interested parties (including, but not limited to, lessees, lienholders, and encumbrancers) as is consistent with substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances of the particular case. The relief granted shall protect the owner of the land upon which the improvement was constructed against any pecuniary loss but shall avoid, insofar as possible, enriching him unjustly at the expense of the good faith improver. In protecting the owner of the land against pecuniary loss, the court shall take into consideration the expenses the owner of the land has incurred in the action in which relief under this chapter is sought, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees."
The record indicates the parties did not specifically cite section 871.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure in their pleadings. However, California is a fact pleading jurisdiction, and requires pleading only of ultimate facts. (Doe v.