10-05-2018
[…] (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 259.)
IV. DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
KIM, J.
I concur:
MOOR, J. BAKER, Acting P. J., Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part
I join all but Part III.D of the majority opinion (and the associated introductory and dispositional language). I believe the trial court's award of attorney fees is unjustified on this record.
Code of Civil Procedure section 871.5 states: "When an action or cross-complaint is brought pursuant to Section 871.3, the court may . . . effect such an adjustment of the rights, equities, and interests of the good faith improver, the owner of the land, and other interested parties . . . as is consistent with substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances of the particular case. The relief granted shall protect the owner of the land upon which the improvement was constructed against any pecuniary loss but shall avoid, insofar as possible, enriching him unjustly at the expense of the good faith improver. In protecting the owner of the land against pecuniary loss, the court shall take into consideration the expenses the owner of the land has incurred in the action in which relief under this chapter is sought, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees."