10-05-2018
[…] (Tremper, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 949.) Tremper's holding that a court must award attorney fees to a landowner when it awards relief to a good-faith improver does not conversely prohibit a trial court from awarding fees to a landowner when it declines to award relief to an improver. The plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 871.5 is to the contrary: "[T]he court may . . . effect such an adjustment of the rights, equities, and interests of the good faith improver, the owner of the land, and other interested parties . . . as is consistent with substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances of the particular case." (Code Civ. Proc., § 871.5.) In other words, "'substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances of the particular case'" is the primary statutory objective. (Raab v. Casper (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 866, 875.) "This objective requires a trial court to weigh competing values; it will often entail loss to one side or the other."