CV156029875S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rana v. Terdjanian, supra, 136 Conn.App. 111. See also, Scelza v. Onore, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-02-0821526-S (April 17, 2007, Satter, J.T.R.) (43 Conn. L. Rptr. 724).
B. Motion to Add Party Plaintiff
General Statutes § 52-109 provides: " When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Our Supreme Court has provided guidance in order to determine whether a plaintiff commenced an action through mistake: " Under § 52-109, substitution is permitted only when the trial court determines that the action was commenced in the name of the wrong plaintiff 'through mistake, ' which