# 2014-049-022 Claim No. 117596 Motion No. M-84919
[…] Defendant filed an answer on December 3, 2009, in which it raised as affirmative defenses that the Court lacked jurisdiction over the named defendants, and that the claim failed to state the date of accrual as required by section 11 of the Court of Claims Act.
Defendant now moves to dismiss the claim based on these defenses. Claimant has not submitted any opposition to the motion.
Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained . . . ." In Lepkowski v State of New York (1 NY3d 201 [2003]), the Court of Appeals held that the failure of a claim to set forth any of the specific items referenced in the statute resulted in a failure to invoke the Court's subject matter jurisdiction (see also Kolnacki v State of New York, 8