McCrea v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Order, ECF No. 127. Plaintiff moved pro se for certification of an interlocutory appeal of the court's orders dismissing most of the other Defendants and claims as well as an order resolving a motion for reconsideration. See Pl.'s Mot. to Certify an Interlocutory Appeal, ECF No. 135 at 1 (“Mot.”).

The courts of appeals generally have jurisdiction over only “final decisions of the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291. One exception to this general rule is if the district court certifies an interlocutory order for appeal. Id. § 1292(b). Certification is proper if the “order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Id. “The movant bears the burden of not only establishing the three certification elements but also of demonstrating exceptional circumstances that warrant a departure from the general rule that appellate review must await final judgment.” Campaign Legal Ctr. v.