No. 07-19-00430-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(8) (West Supp. 2019) (assigning a three-year limitations period from commission of the crime to crimes not otherwise assigned another period).
As for appellant's possible complaint about venue, the record indicates that 1) appellant was imprisoned in the Clements Unit when threatening Judge Whatley; 2) the Clements Unit was and is located in Potter County; and 3) trial was had in Potter County. That satisfied applicable statutory requirements. See id. art. 13.18 (stating that "[i]f venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed").
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Per Curiam Do not publish.