No. 07-19-00430-CR
[…] As for his possible attack implicating the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction, we note that the State indicted him for intentionally or knowingly threatening to harm another, namely Janna Whatley, "by an unlawful act, to-wit: threaten to kill Janna Whatley or her family, in retaliation for or on account of the status of Janna Whatley as a public servant, to-wit: a State District Judge." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(A) (West 2016) (stating that a "person commits an offense if [he or she] intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant . . . ."). Admitted into evidence was a letter appellant sent to the Hon. Janna K. Whatley, 343rd District Court, dated March 13, 2015 and named her as a "target."