McCrary v. Lee
[…] Specifically, unlike Rule 8(a)(2)'s pleading standard, i.e., that a complaint contain only "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief," Rule 2(c) of the Section 2254 Rules provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he petition must: (1) specify all the grounds for relief available to the petitioner; [and] (2) state the facts supporting each ground * * *." In addition, 28 U.S.C. §2242 provides, in relevant part, that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "allege the facts concerning the applicant's commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known."

28 U.S.C. § 2243 requires only that in response to a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus, the respondent "make a return certifying the true cause of the [petitioner's] detention."