McCrary v. Lee
[…] Although Rule 5(b) of the Section 2254 Rules provides that the respondent's answer "must address the allegations in the petition" and "must state whether any claim in the petition is barred by a failure to exhaust state remedies, a procedural bar, non- retroactivity, or a statute of limitations," unlike Rule 8(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, neither Rule 5, nor any other Section 2254 Rule or federal statute, provides that any allegation in a Section 2254 habeas petition that is not specifically denied or addressed by the respondent is deemed admitted. To the contrary, 28 U.S.C. § 2248 explicitly provides that "[t]he allegations of a [respondent's] return to the writ of habeas corpus or of a[] [respondent's] answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed [i.e., denied by the petitioner under oath, see 28 U.S.C. § 2243], shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." Thus, it is clear that had Congress intended the same to hold true for a respondent's failure to deny or address the allegations in a Section 2254 habeas petition, it would have expressly done so by statute.

The Supreme Court case cited by petitioner, Walker v.