No. 61269-7-I.
[…] But a facially correct return of service is presumed valid and once judgment is entered, "the burden is on the person attacking the service to show by clear and convincing evidence that the service was irregular." Woodruff v. Spence, 88 Wn. App. 565, 571, 945 P.2d 745 (1997).
The evidence was undisputed that the Society created the Office of Elder of Truth as a corporation sole under chapter 24.12 RCW. In 2002, the Society membership expressly appointed Floyd Timothy Ryan as the "Overseer" of the Office of Elder of Truth, "over/for the LAVENDER MOON SOCIETY." Under the terms of RCW 24.12.010, Ryan therefore became the corporation sole and was "deemed to be a body corporate, with all the rights and powers prescribed in the case of corporations aggregate; and with all the privileges provided by law for religious corporations." Those powers include the power to contract to the same extent as a natural person and the power to sue and be sued. RCW 24.12.020.