6:20-cv-2180-MK
[…] Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 11, ECF 50; Larned Decl. ¶ 11, ECF 20. As plaintiff moved behind the house and out of sight, Deputy Larned did not pursue him because he did not know what was behind the house and because plaintiff had a warrant for a violent offense with a caution for weapons and had not been patted down for weapons. Id. at ¶ 12. Instead, Deputy Larned updated dispatch and requested additional officers to respond. Id. Salem Police then radioed Deputy Larned that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for Assault in the Second Degree. Id. at ¶ 13.
Under O.R.S. § 163.175(1), “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; (b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or (c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony. OR. REV. STAT. § 163.175(2).
After plaintiff walked out of sight, Deputy Larned and Deputy Diehl positioned themselves on the southern corners of the house where they could see if plaintiff tried to run into the trees. Id.