McCrae v. Forte
[…] Thus, she argued that Forte had notice of the changes to the boundaries of the 11th Senatorial District and was obligated to take the necessary steps to gather signatures from voters who resided within the new 11th Senatorial District. After the hearing on the petition, inter alia, to invalidate, the Supreme Court issued a final order granting the petition. The court adopted the findings of the clerk's report and invalidated Forte's independent nominating petition. Forte appeals.

Election Law § 6–138 states, "Independent nominations for public office shall be made by a petition containing the signatures of registered voters of the political unit for which a nomination is made who are registered to vote." "While substantial compliance is acceptable as to details of form, there must be strict compliance with statutory commands as to matters of prescribed content" ( Matter of Hutson v. Bass, 54 N.Y.2d 772, 774, 443 N.Y.S.2d 57, 426 N.E.2d 749 ).