RICHARD McCRACKEN, Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Respondent, v. DUMITRU PIRVULETE, Defendant, Cross-complainant and Appellant.
[…] Strict completion of all contract construction specifications is not required.
Issue No. 4, awarding damages to the contractor for additional work performed, even though not included in a written change order, appears to come within the claim of excessive damages. However, review is once again impaired by the provision of an inadequate record. We do not have any of the evidence before us about change orders, written or otherwise. In addition, the owner's reliance on Business and Professions Code section 7159, is misplaced. Business and Professions Code section 7159 describes the provisions which should be included in a home improvement contract, including a provision for change orders, as follows: "'Extra Work and Change Orders become part of the contract once the order is prepared in writing and signed by the parties prior to the commencement of work covered by the new change order. The order must describe the scope of the extra work or change, the cost to be added or subtracted from the contract, and the effect the order will have on the schedule of progress payments.'" The owner views this provision as a fail-safe in his favor: if he refuses to sign a written change order, he can prevent the contractor from recovering for any extra work done. The owner is again mistaken.