15389/06.
[…] Schwarzman, LLC, 309 A.D.2d 852, 766 N.Y.S.2d 74 (2nd Dept., 2003).
According to the lease agreement in this case, defendant/third-party plaintiff TRANSPORT did specifically reserve the right to enter and inspect the subject trailers and stairs. It also cannot be said that the condition complained of was neither structural nor a design defect violative of law. As such, questions of fact exist regarding the issue of notice that precludes granting summary judgement to defendant/third-party plaintiff TRANSPORT as against the plaintiff.
It is also well settled in this State that § 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law prohibits third-party indemnification or contribution claims against employers, except where the employee sustained a "grave injury," or the claim is "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." See Workers' Compensation Law § 11 .
Rodrigues v N S Bldg. Contrs., Inc., 5 N.Y.3d 427, 839 N.E.2d 357, 805 N.Y.S.2d 299, (Ct. of Appeals, 2005), the Court, citingMajewski v Majewsik v Broadalbin-Perth Cent.