Civil Action No. DKC 19-2137
[…] Nor did Transdev maintain the records required by the Fair Labor Standards Act or the Maryland Wage and Hour Law. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer subject to any provision of this Act . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment[.]"); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-424 (setting out the MWHL's recordkeeping requirements, including "the amount that is paid to each employee" and "the hours that each employee works each day and workweek").(ECF No. 135, ¶ 5).