noting that plaintiff's demeanor and inappropriate responses to questions during interview are legitimate reasons for failing to hire or promote
[…] Law § 296(15). (Pl. Opp'n 4.) In light of McCoy's initial pro se status in this action, the Court will treat this claim as one under the NYSHRL. Because McCoy has already pursued this claim before the NYSDHR, however, it must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
New York Executive Law § 296(15) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any . . . corporation . . . to deny any license or employment to any individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses." Section 8-107(10) of the New York City Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to deny any . . . employment to any person by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses."
Although People Care did not raise this argument in its motion for summary judgment, the Court may sua sponte dismiss a claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Lyndonville Sav. & Trust Co. v. Lussier, 211 F.3d 697, 700 (2d Cir. 2000).
--------