McCoy v. N.Y. State Office of Children & Family Servs.
[…] Although the Supreme Court should have disposed of the jurisdictional issue prior to transferring the proceeding to this Court, we may reach the issue in the interest of judicial economy (see Matter of Ortiz v. State of N.Y. Off. of Children & Family Servs., 66 A.D.3d 1026, 1027, 886 N.Y.S.2d 820 ).

In a proceeding "where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service [of the petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause] shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires" ( CPLR 306–b ). "If service is not made upon a [respondent] within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the [proceeding] without prejudice as to that [respondent], or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" (id. ).

Here, the State respondents correctly contend that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over them. It is undisputed that the petitioner did not serve the State respondents within 15 days of the expiration of the 4–month statute of limitations (see id. §§ 217 [1]; 306–b).