0102384/2000.
[…] However, as the determination of said issue was a necessary step in the court's decision-making process regarding whether the additional proffered Industrial Code provisions were applicable to plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) claim, plaintiff's appeal of the issue was implied. As such, defendants are not entitled to an order in their favor granting their motion for a framed issue hearing as to whether the Gradall is to be considered a mobile crane.
DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF TO EXECUTE MEDICAL AUTHORIZATIONS
Recent amendments to CPLR 3122 (a) affect the discovery of protected health information in the context of a subpoena duces tecum served upon a health care provider, requiring that "[a] medical provider served with a subpoena duces tecum requesting the production of a patient's medical records pursuant to this rule need not respond or object to the subpoena if the subpoena is not accompanied by a written authorization by the patient" (quoted inTeger v Healy, 4 Misc 3d 1025 (A) [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2004]; In re Carella, 2 Misc 3d 1007 (A) [Sur Ct, Nassau County 2004]).