McCoy v. McCoy
[…] Whether or not section 3.402 is exhaustive, an issue we do not reach, we cannot ignore that the legislature went out of its way in section 3.409 to identify five types of claims that are expressly "[n]onreimbursable." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.409 (West 2006). Under section 3.409, a "court may not recognize a marital estate's claim for reimbursement for" "the living expenses of a spouse." Id. At trial, Jason agreed with his own attorney that he was seeking reimbursement for "just everyday living expenses."

Jason attempts to sidestep section 3.409's prohibition by arguing that it irreconcilably conflicts with section 7.007's requirement that courts use equitable principles in determining claims for reimbursement, but section 7.007 begins by stating that "the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a claim for reimbursement as provided by Subchapter E, Chapter 3." Id. § 7.007 (West Supp. 2015). Also, the statues are easily reconcilable.