McCoy v. McCoy
[…] The trial court also could have reasonably concluded that Jason was not entitled to reimbursement because his claim is statutorily foreclosed. Jason seems to acknowledge that his claim is unlike any of the nine grounds for reimbursement that are set out in family code section 3.402, but he argues that section 3.402's list is not exhaustive and that the "common law establishes [his] right to be reimbursed for paying the living expenses of [Elena]." Whether or not section 3.402 is exhaustive, an issue we do not reach, we cannot ignore that the legislature went out of its way in section 3.409 to identify five types of claims that are expressly "[n]onreimbursable." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.409 (West 2006). Under section 3.409, a "court may not recognize a marital estate's claim for reimbursement for" "the living expenses of a spouse." Id. At trial, Jason agreed with his own attorney that he was seeking reimbursement for "just everyday living expenses."