2014-05-14
[…] Upon clarifying its intent in its report, the court also adequately explained its reason for its determination to apply the statutory percentage to the combined income of the parties. We modify the judgment to reflect the defendant's share of the intended award.
The Supreme Court did not err in failing to award the mother arrears for pendente lite child support. A party to a matrimonial action may make an application for a judgment directing payment of child support arrears at any time prior to or subsequent to the entry of a judgment of divorce ( seeDomestic Relations Law § 244). However, an application for a judgment directing the payment of child support arrears must be made “upon such notice to the spouse or other person as the court may direct” (Domestic Relations Law § 244). Here, the plaintiff's application was not made in accordance with that requirement. Accordingly, the application was not proper ( seeDomestic Relations Law § 244; Matter of Fixman v. Fixman, 31 A.D.3d 637, 637–638, 819 N.Y.S.2d 770;see also Saad v.