On the other hand, a trial court's decision to award spousal support, bar support, or reserve support is discretionary. See MCL 552.23 (if the parties' estate and effects "are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . ., the court may . . . award" spousal support); McCoy v McCoy, 317 Mich. 478, 481; 27 N.W.2d 62 (1947); Torakis v Torakis, 194 Mich.App. 201, 202; 486 N.W.2d 107 (1992). The "parties . . . are entitled to individual consideration based on the law and facts applicable to their case ...."