holding "a student does not have a protected interest in continuing education"
[…] Accordingly, Count IV of the Complaint is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
D. VIRGINIA RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES ACT
McCoy claims that EVMS violated the Virginia Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act ("VRPDA"). VRPDA states that "[a]n action . . . pursuant to this section . . . shall be forever barred unless [the] claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has commenced such action or has filed by registered mail a written statement of the nature of the claim with the potential defendant or defendants within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged violation." Va. Code Ann. § 51.5-46 (2011). In this case, the alleged violation of VRPDA took place on and before September 1, 2010. Therefore, McCoy had until February 28, 2011 to either commence this action or "file[] by registered mail a written statement of the nature of the claim with" EVMS.
This action was commenced on September 1, 2011, well after the deadline under VRPDA. McCoy argues, however, that he filed the required notice in "the form of a notice of appeal and grievance letter addressed to Dr.