NO. CIV. S-09-1973 LKK/CMK
[…] Instead, plaintiff asserts that she did not comply with these requirements because the court, in its Tentative Pretrial Conference Order, ECF No. 90, granted plaintiff permission to bring a motion to reconsider. This tentative order does not relieve plaintiff of the burden of showing what new facts and circumstances justify reconsideration under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(6).
The court was aware, at the time it issued its May 31 order, that two different legal conclusions on this question were possible. The Rehabilitation Act itself, 29 U.S.C. § 791, contains no anti-retaliation provision, but expressly incorporates the ADA's anti-retaliation provision: "The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging non-affirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA](42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of [ADA] (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment." 29 USCS § 791. The ADA's anti-retaliation provision is found in 42 U.S.C. § 12203.
Remedies for violations of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act are delineated in the Civil Rights Act of 1991, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(2).