NO. 2018-CA-001816-MR
[…] In the matter below, the Commonwealth argued that the trial court lacked the authority to dismiss the charges prior to trial. As a general rule, a trial court is without authority to dismiss an indictment which is valid on its face. Commonwealth v. Isham, 98 S.W.3d 59, 62 (Ky. 2003). "[T]he authority to dismiss a criminal complaint before trial may only be exercised by the Commonwealth, and the trial court may only dismiss via a directed verdict following a trial." Id. But in this case, KRS 218A.133 expressly prohibits a person from being "charged with or prosecuted for" possession of a controlled substance or possession of drug paraphernalia where the evidence "for the charge or prosecution is obtained as a result of [a] drug overdose and the need for medical assistance." The statute does not merely establish a defense to such charges but confers immunity from prosecution provided that the prerequisites for application of the statute are met.