Case No. 8:07-cv-160-T-27EAJ.
[…] Pursuant to the FCCPA, "no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration." Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1). The FCCPA defines "consumer collection agency" as "any debt collector or business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts for collection or of collecting consumer debts, which debt collector or business is not expressly exempted as set forth in s. 559.553(4)." Fla. Stat. § 559.55(7).
LWT does not argue that any exemption to the registration requirement applies. The issue is thus whether LWT is: (1) a "debt collector;" (2) a "business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts for collection;" or (3) a "business entity engaged in the business . . . of collecting consumer debts."
a. Business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts for collection