McCormick v. United States
[…] You returned from Federal Writ to FPC Pensacola on June 22, 2022. During this time period . . . you were not eligible to receive time credits, as you were not at your designated facility engaged in productive activity.”). It's well-established that a prisoner is “not entitled to credit against his federal sentence for time he spent in federal custody pursuant to [a] writ[ ] of habeas corpus ad prosequendum [.]” Powell v. Jordan, 159 Fed.Appx. 97, 100 (11th Cir. 2005); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(iii) (“An [otherwise] eligible inmate . . . will generally not be considered to be ‘successfully participating' in EBRR Programs [needed to earn FTCs] in situations including, but not limited to: The temporary transfer of custody of another Federal or non-Federal government agency (e.g., on a state or Federal writ, transfer to state custody for service of sentence, etc.)”). The BOP thus properly decided not to award McCormick FTCs during this time.