McCormick v. Twist Family Motors LLC
[…] 2. Review for Errors of Law

Mr. Twist urges the Court to review the District Court decision itself for errors of law. He argues that the implied warranty of merchantability does not apply to the sale of used cars because the Used Car Information Act provides the exclusive remedies for issues related to used car sales. Even under Mr. Twist's preferred statute, however, a used car dealer is liable if "[h]e transfers ownership of a used motor vehicle which does not conform to the warranty imposed by section 1474, subsection 1." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1476(2)(C). Under that section, a used car dealer warrants that the car meets state inspection standards. 10 M.R.S.A. § 1474(1). The statute explicitly states that the warranty "may not be excluded, limited, modified or waived by words or conduct of either the dealer or any other person." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1474(2). The District Court found that Mr. Twist breached the warranty guaranteed by the Used Car Information Act because the Cadillac did not meet state inspection standards. Ms.