CIVIL 22-cv-087-LM
[…] Dist., --- F.4th ---, 2023 WL 5281533, at *4 (2d Cir. Aug. 17, 2023) (“The Court [in Wilson] concluded that Section 1983 claims are best described as personal injury claims, and thus, the corresponding state statute of limitations for those claims was the one to be applied to all Section 1983 claims.”). In New Hampshire, the general personal injury statute limits such claims to three years.
RSA 508:4, I. Since McCormick's claim for seizure of her chickens in violation of the Fourth Amendment was filed more than three years after it arose, it must be dismissed. See id.
RSA 508:4, I, states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.
McCormick's sole argument in objection is that her claim flows from the Town's seizure of her property, not the seizure of the chickens, so the 20-year statute of limitations under RSA 504:2 for recovery of real estate should apply instead.