McCormick v. Six
[…] Thus, it can hardly be said that the question is one as to which there is "substantial ground for difference of opinion."

Furthermore, Congress has set a time limit on the filing of an appeal. Both 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) and Rule 4(a) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure require a notice of appeal in a civil case to be filed with the district clerk within thirty days after the judgment or order appealed from is entered. See Alva v. Teen Help, 469 F.3d 946, 948 (10th Cir. 2006). As the Tenth Circuit observed in Alva:

Section 2107(a) provides: "[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or degree."

For nearly sixty years we have treated the timely filing of a notice of appeal in both criminal and civil actions as mandatory and jurisdictional. (Citations omitted).