McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Rests., Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Id.

Standards

"In a diversity case, the law of the state in which the district court sits determines whether a party is entitled to attorney fees." Carnes v. Zamani, 488 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal citation omitted). Therefore, in this matter, Oregon law applies. Plaintiff seeks attorney fees pursuant to ORS § 742.061(1), which provides in relevant part:

[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.

"If the conditions enumerated in the statute are met, the decision is not a discretionary one." Petersen v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 162 Or.App. 462, 466, 986 P.2d 659 (1999). Thus the court must grant attorney fees when the statutory requirements are satisfied. Id.