McCormick v. Maxwell
[…] William H. McCormick is joined as a defendant because of certain contractual claims and recorded positions he has against the property, and against certain of the co-tenants owning the property, to be discussed herein. Claiming that a partition in kind would be impractical because of the physical characteristics of the property as a single-family dwelling, the plaintiffs request a partition by sale pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-500.

Stefan A. McCormick individually, and the plaintiff Annette Hedblom are beneficial owners of this one-fifth interest.

§ 52-500 provides, in subsection (a): "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale [as opposed to a partition in kind under § 52-495] will better promote the interests of the owners."

The defendants Andrea McCormick, individually and/or as trustee, Kathryn R. Mitros, and William H. McCormick have filed two special defenses to which the plaintiffs' CT Page 11769-fm instant motion to strike is directed.