55,689-CA
[…] The McCormicks filed their split-out deed to the 128.75-acre McCormick Tract with the Bossier Parish clerk of court on March 10, 2014, which included a metes-and-bounds description of the property. During his testimony, Ford confirmed this recordation of only this metes-and-bounds description was a violation of the applicable subdivision ordinances. BPPJ has argued that the McCormick Tract could not be issued a building permit because it did not comply with Chapter 110 of the Bossier Parish Code of Ordinances and Section 11.4.3 of the Bossier City-Parish Unified Development Code. La R.S. 9:5625 states, in pertinent part:
A. (1) All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, ... which may be brought by parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any parish, municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regulation, must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
B. In all cases where the prescription provided for herein has accrued, the particular property involved in the violation of the zoning restriction, building restriction or subdivision regulation shall enjoy the same legal status as land uses, construction features of buildings or subdivisions made nonconforming by the adoption of any zoning restriction, building restriction or subdivision regulation.(emphasis added).