No. 35352-1-II.
[…] McCormick thus contends that the Estvolds were negligent to rely on an unlicensed contractor to complete the repairs and, accordingly were negligent in disclosing to her that BTS repaired the defects. She contends that RCW 64.06.050(1) does not apply to the Estvolds because BTS was not licensed. But, Couch provided evidence that BTS was the trade name for Bennett Laboratories, Inc., Bennett was licensed, and he served as "agent." CP 625, 629. As such, RCW 64.06.050 applies and protects any disclosures the Estvolds made based on the BTS work.
RCW 64.06.050(1) states:
Unless the seller of residential real property has actual knowledge of an error, inaccuracy, or omission in a real property transfer disclosure statement, the seller shall not be liable for such error, inaccuracy, or omission if the disclosure was based on information provided by . . . other persons providing information within the scope of their professional license or expertise, including, but not limited to, a report or opinion delivered by a land surveyor, title company, title insurance company, structural inspector, pest inspector, licensed engineer, or contractor.
McCormick also asserts that the Estvolds negligently communicated the information because they failed to request permits for the repair work, but she provides no authority indicating that permits were required.