Argued January 19, 1989.
[…] He and his wife brought this products liability action alleging that Columbus Conveyor Company, Rust Engineering Company, and Sordoni Construction Company "jointly and severally designed, manufactured, and sold" the system, and that its defective design and manufacture was the direct and proximate cause of McCormick's injury.
Rust and Sordoni filed motions for summary judgment, asserting that the twelve year statute of repose set out in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536 barred the action. In that section, the General Assembly has provided:
(a) General Rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
(1) Any damages in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.
(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of such deficiency.
(4) Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).
The coal delivery system was put into place when the powerhouse, which provides heat and hot water for sixty-eight buildings on the University campus, was constructed in 1948. McCormick's accident occurred in 1982, obviously more than twelve years after the completion of construction.