McCormick v. City of New York
[…] Carlson v. City of Tonawonda, 221 A.D.2d 1011, 1012; Galapo v. City of New York, 219 A.D.2d 581, 583; Baiamonte v. Buongiovanni, 207 A.D.2d 324, 325), we respectfully disagree.

We decline to consider the argument that plaintiff's General Municipal Law § 205-e claim may be premised on EPTL 5-4.1, which was not asserted in any of her three bills of particulars and is raised for the first time in her reply brief on this appeal (Balsamo v. New York City Tr. Auth., 227 A.D.2d 110, 111). (N.B.: The Legislature has provided an extension of the statute of limitations, in § 5-4.1[2], for such a wrongful death action where "a criminal action has been commenced against the same defendant with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim under this section arises.") We have also reviewed plaintiff's remaining arguments and find them unavailing.

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.


Summaries of

McCormick v. City of New York