04-15-2013
[…] Palmer's cross examination. It is up to the jury members, as fact finders, to either believe or discredit Dr. Palmer's testimony given the contrary evidence provided by PG&E's expert witnesses. Simply because Dr. Palmer's testimony went into the ultimate issue of negligence to be determined by the jury does not mean it should be excluded. (Smith v. Lockheed Propulsion Co. (1967) 247 Cal.App 2d 774, 783.)
Therefore, no evidence exists that demonstrates the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Dr. Palmer's testimony. Under Evidence Code section 720, subdivision. (a), a person is qualified to testify as an expert if he or she "has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." "[T]he determinative issue in each case must be whether the witness has sufficient skill or experience in the field so that his testimony would be likely to assist the jury in the search for the truth . . . . [Citation.] Where a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge, the question of the