04-15-2013
[…] State of California (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1057, 1062 (Calatayud).)"[P]ublic safety officers are compensated through public benefits for injuries sustained in the line of duty. If they were also permitted private recovery for those injuries, the public would in effect pay the bill twice: first through taxes and then from insurance. [Citations.]" (Yamaguchi v. Harnsmut (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 472, 479-480.)
Exceptions to the Firefighter's Rule
There are exceptions to the firefighter's rule: an exception expressly codified under Civil Code section 1714.9, and a common law independent cause exception.
First, the exception under Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a), provides that "any person is responsible not only for the results of that person's willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person's property or person . . . . [¶] (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel."
Civil Code section 1714.9 expressly does not abrogate or impinge upon the common law independent cause exception to the firefighter's rule illustrated in Donahue v. San Francisco Housing Authority (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 658 (Donahue). (Civ. Code, § 1714.9, subd. (e).)