2023-CA-0721-MR
[…] KRS 403.340(3). The findings include whether a change in the child's or custodian's circumstances has occurred and whether a modification would be in the child's best interests pursuant to KRS 403.270. KRS 403.340(3). The court must make a good-faith effort to make the findings, and the findings must be included in a written order. Murry v. Murry, 418 S.W.3d 432, 435-36 (Ky. App. 2014) (citing Anderson, 350 S.W.3d at 458 and Keifer, 354 S.W.3d at 125-26).
"Visitation, [or timesharing] . . . can be modified upon proper showing, at any time . . . pursuant to KRS 403.320" based on the child's best interests. Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Ky. 2008). Indeed, "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." KRS 403.320(3). Again, such findings must be made in writing by the court. Keifer, 354 S.W.3d at 126-27.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has: