INDEX NO. 656376/2017
[…] Triton also submits the affidavit of Gloria Hartnett, its controller, with respect to Triton's practice for handling payments received by Triton from project owners. Ms. Harnett avers that Triton maintains complete and accurate records, consistent with accepted accounting standards, reflecting the billing, receipt, deposit and then the payment out of funds received by Triton with respect to each project (Hartnett aff, ¶ 2).
New York Lien Law, § 75 (1), states that:
"The trustee shall not be required to keep in separate bank accounts or deposits the funds of the separate trusts of which he may be trustee under this article, provided his book of account shall clearly show the allocation to each trust of the funds deposited in his general or special bank account or accounts."
The Court of Appeals has ruled that a contractor may commingle trust funds, and treat such as running bookkeeper balances rather than as segregated accounts (see e.g. Aquilino v United States of Am., 10 NY2d 271, 280 [1961]; Caristo Constr. Corp. v Diners Fin. Corp., 21 NY2d 507, 512 [1968]).